THE EASIEST WAY TO IMMIGRATE TO CANADA

THE EASIEST WAY TO IMMIGRATE TO CANADA

Introduction

Each year, thousands of immigrants come to Canada. There are numerous reasons why many people seek to move to Canada. It is one of the best countries for those seeking for a better quality of life. Canada is one of the best places to live, work, get an education, and play. There are better employment opportunities, and the country provides social security for immigrants and their families. Children get free education, healthcare is free for the entire family and there are retirement benefits. Another reason which makes Canada a great place to migrate to is that you can move with your family, get dual citizenship and run a business without much restriction from the government. As a Canadian passport holder, you get visa-free travel to almost all the major countries.

Immigrants to Canada can be investors, skilled workers, students, and families. So how do you get to Canada? Which is the easiest way to get to Canada? To answer these questions, let us look at the various ways to migrate to Canada.

Ways to immigrate to Canada

Whatever your reason is, to immigrate to Canada, there are several ways to get there. They include:

Work permit with a job offer

One of the easiest ways to get to Canada is through work permit. This is for both skilled and semi-skilled workers who have been given a job offer by a Canadian employer.

Spousal sponsorship

If your spouse is a Canadian citizen, then they can sponsor you to live in Canada as a permanent resident. Permanent residents have the right to live, work, get an education as well as healthcare and retirement benefits.

Working holiday

This is also known as International Experience Canada (IEC). This is an open work permit available to select countries like Japan, Australia, Norway among others. What it means that you can come to Canada without a job offer. This visa is open to all professions and it works like the normal work permit.

Study permit

Canada has some of the best research and learning facilities which makes it quite attractive to those who want to pursue their studies. A study permit s one of the easiest ways through which you can get to Canada. University graduates are offered permanent residence but this varies from one province to another and the qualifications to be considered.

For you to be considered for permanent residence after graduation, you need a job offer and a commitment to remain in that province.

Visitor visa

 

A visitor visa is another way through which you can get to Canada. However, this does not grant you permission to work here, but you can use this chance to make connections with future employers.

Note that all the aforementioned ways are a direct entry. This system pools all immigration applicants together and sorts them according to their credentials and then selects the best.

Trade Agreements

North America Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) is the most well-known trade agreement which was signed by Canada, America, and Mexico to create a trilateral trade bloc. This and other trade agreements have made it easy for citizens of certain countries to immigrate easily to Canada. These countries include Chile, Jordan, USA, Norway, Panama, Israel, Iceland, Costa Rica, Columbia, Switzerland, Liechtenstein, and Mexico.

Direct entry requirements

The requirements for this type of entry include

  • Not older than 47 years of age
  • A 3-year educational degree
  • Language proficiency which requires you to take IELTS exam
  • A year’s experience in a skilled job profile

You can instead decide to use Quebec Immigrant Points. Quebec is a Canadian Province which has more control over its immigration policies. It has a robust structure with three programs; the Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSW), The Quebec Experience Class Program and The Quebec Business/Entrepreneur Program. Quebec decides the requirements for each program, and they all offer Canadian residence, which means you can live anywhere in the country.

Why choose Quebec?

Quebec is the largest Canadian Province, and it has enough resources in place to ensure that all newcomers and their families succeed. They offer free language training, health care, access to public schools, and employment training among others.  Their visa is on a first come, first served basis. All you need is to meet the requirements then apply, and you will be granted the visa.

Quebec offers a vibrant and diverse culture due to its mixing of English and French, especially in the city of Montreal, which is considered the heart of Eastern Canada.

Direct Entry or Quebec

Choosing to immigrate to Canada through either means, depends on an individual. Highlighted below are the main differences:

When you use Quebec, you are required to stay in the province for at least two years before you can move to any other part of the country. With direct entry, you can land and live anywhere within the country.

With Quebec, you should have a valid job offer to apply, and you have to wait for the Quebec province to be open. With the direct entry, there are other options apart from the job offer.

Quebec has high language requirements, and it is not controlled by the federal government. Direct immigration is federally controlled, and language is not a restriction. As long as you are fluent in French, then you can look for a job anywhere in the county.

With Quebec immigration, it is not mandatory for your spouse to speak English. Credential assessment is not mandatory, and your children have points. It is the vice versa with direct entry.

Conclusion

While every individual has their reasons to immigrate to Canada, how to get there is what immigrant is concerned. The method through which you immigrate to Canada is highly determined by individual preference and qualification or how well you meet the requirements. The easiest way to get to Canada is relative, and it depends on each individual. Weigh your options carefully and see if you meet the requirements then choose the most suitable method and prepare for it.

 

Submit your review
1
2
3
4
5
Submit
     
Cancel

Create your own review

Immigration Canada Tips
Average rating:  
 1 reviews
by Bobby on Immigration Canada Tips
Great article

It helped me greatly, thank you for this! I will kind all those information in mind when I immigrate to Canada

One thought on “THE EASIEST WAY TO IMMIGRATE TO CANADA

  1. How to get job offer in Quebec. Can we move on visitor visa to Quebec and then convert in work visa. How much we have to pay for LMIA and Open Work Permit. Can we move on study of FRENCH language. What would be the study gap and age cretaria. I am 42 years. I did secondary education wivocational course of English stenography and Secretarial Practice and Office Management and 3 years graduation in general arts in 1995. I also did 1 year full year full time course in (day and evening shifts complete in 6 months) in 2007-2008.I have 5.5 bands in ILETS and WES report showing 3 years bachelor degree. I have more than 12 years experience as Administrative Assistant (NOC 1241). My spouse have secondary education regular and BA from distance education. So, we have less points for any PNP’S. I am female and would be primary applicant. So, I nee your help. We belong to middle class family. So, need financial assistance for shelter and study .

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *